The Bracco Italiano Society

Established 1998

Facebook bis logo web site kennel logo icon large facebook icon

2014 Diary

 

Boston  -  Friday 10th Jan -Mrs Doreen Hardie (Mistyayres) Results

Best Dog -  Mashefoldes Pioppo - Mr & Mrs Titchmarsh

Res Best Dog - Gunsyn Areli at Finola - Mrs Godsmark

Best Bitch - Bonario Demoiselle - Mr & Mrs Gay

Res Best Bitch - Shaneco Daniele De Rossi Sh CM - Mr & Mrs Harrison

Best of Breed - Mashefoldes Pioppo - Mr & Mrs Titchmarsh

 

Manchester -  Sunday 19th Jan - Mrs Brenda Banbury (Flocktons) Mr David Guy (Donzeata) AV Rare Breed  Results

Best Dog -   Braccorions Dante  Miss Dunhill Hall

Res Best Dog - Shadowside Amore Ricco - Mr Wainwright

Best Bitch -  Heinaaron Di Cioccolato Bianco At Shadowside - Mr Wainwright

Res Best Bitch - Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best of Breed - Braccorions Dante  Miss Dunhill Hall

Best Puppy- Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

 

Best Dog  AV Rare Breed-  Shadowside Amore Ricco - Mr Wainwright

Res Best Dog AV Rare Breed - Braccanza Valerio - Mr & Mrs Helliwell

Best Bitch AV Rare Breed - Heinaaron Di Cioccolato Bianco At Shadowside - Mr Wainwright

Res Best Bitch AV Rare Breed - Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best of Breed  AV Rare Breed- Shadowside Amore Ricco - Mr Wainwright

Best Puppy AV Rare Breed- Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

 

Crufts  Sunday 9th March - Mrs Mechelle Jacques (Curlabull) Results

Best Dog -   NL Ch Valentino Di Regione Montagnose- CH Van Holland

Res Best Dog - Braccorions Dante - Miss Dunhill Hall

Best Bitch -  Gunsyn Pomata - Mrs Bowley

Res Best Bitch - Braccorion Cassiopeia - Mrs Dymott

Best of Breed - Gunsyn Pomata - Mrs Bowley

Best Puppy- Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

 

BIS Open Show & AGM -  Sunday30th March - Mrs Lyn Bowley (Gunsyn) Results

Best Dog -  Baloo - Mr Matelloni & Miss Banszki

Res Best Dog - Shadowside Amore Ricco - Mr Wainwright

Best Bitch -  Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Res Best Bitch - Bonario Ecce Signum For Laumidorn- Mr, Mrs & Miss Carr

Best In Show - Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Reserve Best In Show -Bonario Ecce Signum For Laumidorn- Mr, Mrs & Miss Carr

Best Puppy In Show - Shadowside Ciao Mio Freja Del Diamondice - Mr & Mrs Cutler

Reserve Best Puppy In Show - Igo Canero Basss With Laumidorn - Mr, Mrs & Miss Carr

Best Veteran In Show - Bonario Ecce Signum For Laumidorn- Mr, Mrs & Miss Carr

 

 

WELKS - Saturday 26th April - Mrs Dorne Carr (Laumidorn) Results

Best Dog -    Shadowside Bellaccino - Mr Wainwright & Ms Hudson-Smith

Res Best Dog - You Can Touch Heaven In The Flames Of Love - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Bitch -  Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Res Best Bitch - Stonerubi Beatrice Di Tenda - Mrs & Mr Griffiths

Best of Breed - Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best Puppy-  Shadowside Dinamica- Mr Wainwright & Ms Hudson-Smith

 

Birmingham National  - Saturday 10th May - Dr Michelle Ivaldi Results

Best Dog -    Ardenstorm Luciano Bosis Sh CM - Mr Abraham

Res Best Dog - Shadowside Bellaccino - Mr Wainwright & Ms Hudson-Smith

Best Bitch - Braccorions Evangelina - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Res Best Bitch - Bruma - Mr Matelloni & Miss Banszki

Best of Breed - Braccorions Evangelina - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Puppy-  Shadowside Dinamica- Mr Wainwright & Ms Hudson-Smith

 

SKC - Sunday 18th May  - Mrs Gill Simpson (Sireva) Results

Best Dog -    Gunsyn Albarari - Mrs Bowley

Res Best Dog - You Can Touch Heaven In The Flames Of Love - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Bitch - Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Res Best Bitch - Gunsyn Pomata - Mrs Bowley

Best of Breed - Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Best Puppy-  Shadowside Diamante- Mr Wainwright

 

Bath - Saturday 24th May - Mr Mick Howes (Medogold) Results

Best Dog -   Shadowside Amore Ricco - Mr Wainwright

Res Best Dog - Shadowside Bellaccino - Mr Wainwright & Ms Hudson-Smith

Best Bitch - Braccorions Evangelina - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Res Best Bitch - Shaneco Daniele De Rossi Sh CM - Mr & Mrs Harrison

Best of Breed -  Shadowside Amore Ricco - Mr Wainwright

Best Puppy-  Shadowside Dinamica- Mr Wainwright & Ms Hudson-Smith

 

Southern Counties - Friday 30th  May Sigurd Wilberg (AVNSC & AV Rare Breed) Results

Best Dog AVNSC -   Millpoint Double Trouble at Owlspoint Sh CM - Miss Bell

Best Bitch AVNSC - Braccorion Cassiopeia - Mrs Dymott

Best of Breed AVNSC - Braccorion Cassiopeia - Mrs Dymott

Best Puppy AVNSC-  Dingli Gem Bacchus - Mr & Mrs Parsons

 

Three Counties - Sunday 8th June  Mr Andrew Brace (Tragband) (AVNSC) Results

Best Dog AVNSC -   You Can Touch Heaven In The Flames Of Love - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Reserve Best Dog AVNSC -   Baloo - Mr Matelloni & Miss Banszki

Reserve Best Bitch AVNSC - Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

 

Border Union - Sunday 15th June - Mr Vic Salt (AVNSC) Results

Best Bitch AVNSC -  Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

 

Blackpool  - Saturday 21st June - Miss Caroline Fry (Bedeslea) Results

Best Dog -   Shadowside Bellaccino - Mr Wainwright & Ms Hudson-Smith

Res Best Dog - You Can Touch Heaven In The Flames Of Love - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Bitch - Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Res Best Bitch -Laumidorn Rachel Carson - Mr, Mrs & Miss Carr

Best of Breed -  Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best Puppy-  Braccorion's Glamour Girl - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

 

Windsor -  Sunday 29th June - Mr Mike Gadsby (Afterglow) Results

Best Dog -   Braccorions Dante - Miss Dunhill Hall

Res Best Dog - Bonario Denarius - Mrs Parris

Best Bitch - Braccorions Evangelina - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Res Best Bitch - Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best of Breed -  Braccorions Evangelina - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Puppy-  Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

 

East of England - Friday 4th July - Dr Ron James Results

Best Dog -   Braccanza Fabrizio - Mr & Mrs Turney

Res Best Dog - Braccorions Dante - Miss Dunhill Hall

Best Bitch - Bonario Cachet - Mr & Mrs Gay

Res Best Bitch -Braccorions Evangelina - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best of Breed - Braccanza Fabrizio - Mr & Mrs Turney

Best Puppy-  Dingli Gem Pax - Mr & Mrs Turney

 

Leeds - Friday 25th July - Miss Lauren Carr (Laumidorn) Results

Best Dog -  You Can Touch Heaven In The Flames Of Love - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Res Best Dog -  Millpoint Double Trouble at Owlspoint Sh CM - Miss Bell

Best Bitch -   Gunsyn Pomata - Mrs Bowley

Res Best Bitch - Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best of Breed -  Gunsyn Pomata - Mrs Bowley

Best Puppy-  Shadowside Dinamica- Mr Wainwright & Ms Hudson-Smith

 

Paignton - Saturday 2nd August Mr David Shields Results

Best Dog -  Millpoint Double Trouble at Owlspoint Sh CM - Miss Bell

Res Best Dog -  You Can Touch Heaven In The Flames Of Love - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Bitch -  Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Res Best Bitch - Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best of Breed -  Millpoint Double Trouble at Owlspoint Sh CM - Miss Bell

Best Puppy-  Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

 

National Gundog - Sunday 3rd August -  Miss Nicola Spencer (Bannonbrig) Results

Best Dog -  Shadowside Bellaccino - Mr Wainwright & Ms Hudson-Smith

Res Best Dog -  You Can Touch Heaven In The Flames Of Love - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Bitch -  Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Res Best Bitch - Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best of Breed - Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Puppy-  Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

 

Bournemouth - Sunday 10th August - Mrs Kim Parris (Bonario) Results

Best Dog -  Mashefoldes Pioppo - Mr & Mrs Titchmarsh

Res Best Dog -  Argo Di Messorum - Mr & Mrs Titchmarsh

Best Bitch -  Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Res Best Bitch - Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best of Breed -  Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best Puppy-  Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

 

Welsh Kennel Club - Sunday 17th August Mr John Abraham (Ardenstorm) Results

Best Dog -  Clarenzio Di Witigenove of Haunsperg Sh CM - Mrs Newman-Jones

Res Best Dog -  Mashefoldes Pioppo - Mr & Mrs Titchmarsh

Best Bitch -  Bonario Baroque - Mrs Parris

Res Best Bitch - Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best of Breed -  Clarenzio Di Witigenove of Haunsperg Sh CM - Mrs Newman-Jones

Best Puppy-  Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

 

Scottish Kennel Club - Saturday 23rd August Mr Keith Groom (Breed) Results Mr P Jolley (A V Rare Breed) Results

 

Best Bitch -  Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best of Breed -  Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

 

Best Dog AV Rare Breed -  Millpoint Double Trouble at Owlspoint Sh CM - Miss Bell

Best AV Rare Breed -  Millpoint Double Trouble at Owlspoint Sh CM - Miss Bell

 

City of Birmingham - Sunday 31st August Mrs Chris Northam Results

Best Dog -    Gunsyn Albarari - Mrs Bowley

Res Best Dog -  Inostricani Balsamo - Mr & Mrs Titchmarsh

Best Bitch -   Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Res Best Bitch - Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Best of Breed -   Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best Puppy-  Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

 

BIS Open Show - (held in conjunction with City of Birmingham) - Mrs Maureen Taylor (Maursett) Results

Best Dog -  Gunsyn Albarari - Mrs Bowley

Res Best Dog - Braccolove Valentino - Mr South

Best Bitch -  Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Res Best Bitch - Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best In Show - Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Reserve Best In Show - Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best Puppy In Show - Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Reserve Best Puppy In Show - Shadowside Ciao Mio Freja Del Diamondice - Mr & Mrs Cutler

 

Richmond - Sunday 7th September - Luis Pinto Teixeiro Results

Best Dog -  Argo Di Messorum - Mr & Mrs Titchmarsh

Res Best Dog -  Braccanza Fabrizio - Mr & Mrs Turney  

Best Bitch -   Braccorions Evangelina - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Res Best Bitch - Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best of Breed -Braccorions Evangelina - Miss Towns & Mr Lay  

Best Puppy-  Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

 

Darlington - Sunday 14th September - Mr Tom Mather Results

Best Dog -    Gunstrux Herges Adventures of Haunsperg Sh CM - Mrs Newman-Jones

Res Best Dog -   Millpoint Double Trouble at Owlspoint Sh CM - Miss Bell

Best Bitch -   Braccorions Evangelina - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Res Best Bitch - Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best of Breed -   Gunstrux Herges Adventures of Haunsperg Sh CM - Mrs Newman-Jones

Best Puppy-  Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

 

Driffield - Friday 19th September - Mr Jeff Roberts Results

Best Dog -    Millpoint Double Trouble at Owlspoint Sh CM - Miss Bell

Res Best Dog -  Braccolove Valentino - Mr South

Best Bitch -   Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Res Best Bitch - Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best of Breed -   Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best Puppy-  Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

 

Belfast - Saturday 27th September - Mr Paul Harding (AVNSC) Results

Best Dog AVNSC -  Int Sh Ch Ir Sh Ch Primo Petruccio - Mr & Mrs Cooper

Best of Breed AVNSC -  Int Sh Ch Ir Sh Ch Primo Petruccio - Mr & Mrs Cooper

 

South Wales - Saturday 11th October - Mr Frank Kane Results

Best Dog -    Mashefoldes Pioppo - Mr & Mrs Titchmarsh

Res Best Dog -  Gunsyn Areli at Finola - Mrs Godsmark

Best Bitch -   Braccorions Evangelina - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Res Best Bitch -  Shadowside Dinamica- Mr Wainwright & Ms Hudson-Smith

Best of Breed -   Braccorions Evangelina - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Puppy-   Shadowside Dinamica- Mr Wainwright & Ms Hudson-Smith

 

Gundog Society of Wales - Wednesday 15th October Mrs Jacqui Ward Results

Best Dog -  Millpoint Double Trouble at Owlspoint Sh CM - Miss Bell

Res Best Dog -  Gunsyn Areli at Finola - Mrs Godsmark

Best Bitch -  Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Res Best Bitch - Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best of Breed -  Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best Puppy-  Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

 

Midland Counties - Thursday 23rd October Mr Chris Bexon Results

Best Dog -  Gunstrux Herges Adventures of Haunsperg Sh CM - Mrs Newman-Jones

Res Best Dog -  Mashefoldes Pioppo - Mr & Mrs Titchmarsh

Best Bitch -  Braccorions Evangelina - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Res Best Bitch - Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best of Breed - Gunstrux Herges Adventures of Haunsperg Sh CM - Mrs Newman-Jones

Best Puppy-  Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

 

GBAS - Saturday 15th November Mrs Meriel Hathaway Results

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW -Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Dog -  Gunsyn Albarari - Mrs Bowley

Res Best Dog -  Stonerubi L'Incantessimo at Cuillinmor - Misses Davis & MacIntyre

Best Bitch -  Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Res Best Bitch - Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best of Breed - Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Best Puppy-  Altea De Arte Venadi - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

 

LKA - Sunday 14th December - Mr Mike Spencer (Bannonbrig) Results

Best Dog -  Millpoint Double Trouble at Owlspoint Sh CM - Miss Bell

Res Best Dog -  Shadowside Bellaccino - Mr Wainwright & Ms Hudson-Smith

Best Bitch -  Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Res Best Bitch - Mashefoldes Quercia - Miss Manson

Best of Breed -  Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint - Miss Bell & Mrs Maddox

Best Puppy- Sazmallim Kielder Water - Ms Sams