The Bracco Italiano Society

Established 1998

Facebook bis logo web site kennel logo icon large facebook icon

2017 Results

 

Boston  -   Jan 6th - Mr David Griffiths (Amicizia) Results

Best Dog - Sh Ch Ro Ch Srb Ch Polcevera's Ercole Sh CM - Mrs Nagy-Kovencz

Res Best Dog  - Owlspoint Master of Trouble - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Bitch -  Fancygun Shoot To Thrill Teverlani - Ms Hudson-Smith & Ms Smith

Res Best Bitch - Braccorion's I Put A Spell On Alcazar - Mrs Burke

Best Of Breed -  Sh Ch Ro Ch Srb Ch Polcevera's Ercole Sh CM - Mrs Nagy-Kovencz

Best Puppy & Puppy Group 1 & Reserve Best Puppy In Show- Braccorion's I Put A Spell On Alcazar - Mrs Burke

 

Manchester -    Jan 22nd - Dr Annukka Paloheimo Results

Best Dog - Owlspoint Master of Trouble - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Res Best Dog  - Sh Ch Ro Ch Srb Ch Polcevera's Ercole Sh CM - Mrs Nagy-Kovencz

Best Bitch -  Braccorion's Its Showtime Farnfield- Mrs Whittaker

Res Best Bitch -  Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint Sh CM- Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Of Breed -  Owlspoint Master of Trouble - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Puppy - Braccorion's Its Showtime Farnfield- Mrs Whittaker

 

Crufts (CC's)  March 11th - Mr Gordon Haran (Macgregor) Results

Dog CC- Int Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Res Dog CC - Feel Of Pride Amadeo Dante - Ms Dunaeva

Bitch CC -  Sh Ch Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Res Bitch CC -  Imola Compatriota Di Bonfini- Ms Dunaeva

Best Of Breed -  Int Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Best Puppy - Tyrbechgyn Gandalf - Mrs Whittaker

 

BIS Championship Show (CC's)  - March 26th - Mr Colin Woodward (Wadeson) Results

Stakes classes Miss Alex Riddell (Braccaccia)

Dog CC- Sh Ch Ro Ch Srb Ch Polcevera's Ercole Sh CM - Mrs Nagy-Kovencz

Res Dog CC - Allesandro L'Difensore - Ms Whiteside

Bitch CC -  Sh Ch Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Res Bitch CC -  Gunsyn Sesto Elemento With Brackenmist JW Sh CM - Miss McAndrew

Best In Show -  Sh Ch Ro Ch Srb Ch Polcevera's Ercole Sh CM - Mrs Nagy-Kovencz

Reserve Best In Show - Sh Ch Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Best Opposite Sex- Sh Ch Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Best Puppy In Show - Braccorions Just As You Are At Elfindrew - Mrs & Mrs Hayes

Reserve Best Puppy In Show - Owlspoint King Of Trouble - Mr & Mrs Goode

Best Veteran In Show - Millpoint Double Trouble At Owlspoint Sh CM - Miss Bell

Reserve Best Veteran In Show - Bonario Burlesque - Ms Powell

 

Critiques

 

WELKS -  April 29th - Miss Lauren Carr (Laumidorn) Results

Best Dog - Owlspoint King of Trouble - Mr & Mrs Goode

Res Best Dog  - Mashefoldes Pioppo - Mr & Mrs Titchmarsh

Best Bitch -  It Ch Altea De Arte Venandi At Braccorion - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Res Best Bitch - Braccorion's I Put A Spell On Alcazar - Mrs Burke

Best Of Breed -  It Ch Altea De Arte Venandi At Braccorion - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Puppy - Owlspoint King of Trouble - Mr & Mrs Goode

 

Birmingham National (CC's)  -  May 5th - Dr M C P Ivaldi (Italy) Results

Dog CC- Int Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Res Dog CC - Fancygun Luke Skywalker At Valcor - Mr & Mrs Cotterall

Bitch CC -  Sh Ch Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Res Bitch CC -  Fancygun Fire Your Guns For Valcor - Mr & Mrs Cotterall

Best Of Breed -  Sh Ch Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Best Puppy & Puppy Group 3 - Braccorions Just As You Are At Elfindrew - Mrs & Mrs Hayes

Best Veteran - Braccorion's Bernardo Of Bushwacker - Ms Frost

 

SKC (CC's) -  May 20th - Mrs Carolyn Fry (Bedeslea) Results

Dog CC- Zakro Vito - Mrs Adamo

Res Dog CC -  Int Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Bitch CC -  Sh Ch Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Res Bitch CC -  Gunsyn Sesto Elemento With Brackenmist JW Sh CM - Miss McAndrew

Best Of Breed -  Sh Ch Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Best Puppy  - Zakro Vito - Mrs Adamo

Best Veteran - Laumidorn Alfred Wegener at Braccaccia - Miss Riddell & Mr Fail

 

Bath - May 27th - Mrs Kim Parris (Bonario) Results

Best Dog - Sh Ch Ro Ch Srb Ch Polcevera's Ercole Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Res Best Dog  - Owlspoint Master of Trouble - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Bitch -  Gunsyn Sesto Elemento With Brackenmist JW Sh CM - Miss McAndrew

Res Best Bitch - Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint Sh CM- Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Of Breed -  Gunsyn Sesto Elemento With Brackenmist JW Sh CM - Miss McAndrew

Best Puppy - Valcor Princess of Alderone - Mr & Mrs Titchmarsh

Best Veteran  - Millpoint Double Trouble At Owlspoint Sh CM - Miss Bell

 

Southern Counties - June 2nd - Pirjo Aaltonen (Finland) - AVNSC

Res Best Dog - Braccorions Juno What - Ms Dodds & Mr Pearson

Best Puppy & Puppy Group 3 - Braccorions Juno What - Ms Dodds & Mr Pearson

 

Three Counties -  June 11th - Mr Terry Pearson (Lanspar) Results

Best Dog - Sh Ch Ro Ch Srb Ch Polcevera's Ercole Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Res Best Dog  - Braccorions Juno What - Ms Dodds & Mr Pearson

Best Bitch -  It Ch Altea De Arte Venandi At Braccorion - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Res Best Bitch - Braccorion Karma's Coming - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Of Breed - It Ch Altea De Arte Venandi At Braccorion - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Puppy - Braccorion Carma's Coming - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

 

Border Union - June 18th - Mr Peter Clifton - AVNSC

Res Best Dog - Zakro Vito - Mrs Adamo

 

Blackpool  -  June 24th - Mrs Pat Butler-Holley (Shandwick) Results

Best Dog - Sh Ch Ro Ch Srb Ch Polcevera's Ercole Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Res Best Dog  - Owlspoint Master of Trouble - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Bitch -  Gunsyn Sesto Elemento With Brackenmist JW Sh CM - Miss McAndrew

Res Best Bitch - Doppio Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint Sh CM- Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Of Breed -  Gunsyn Sesto Elemento With Brackenmist JW Sh CM - Miss McAndrew

Best Puppy - Owlspoint Queen of Trouble - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Junior  - Braccorion's I Put A Spell On Alcazar - Mrs Burke

 

Windsor -   June 29th - Miss Nicola Spencer (Bannonbrig) Results

Best Dog - Fancygun Luke Skywalker At Valcor - Mr & Mrs Cotterall

Res Best Dog  - Google Venator D'Ursus- Gourdin & Kremer

Best Bitch -  Rus De'viaro Venezia - Mr White & Miss Connolly

Res Best Bitch - Braccorions Isn't She Lovely - Mrs Boreham

Best Of Breed -  Fancygun Luke Skywalker At Valcor - Mr & Mrs Cotterall

Best Puppy & Puppy Group 3 - Google Venator D'Ursus- Gourdin & Kremer

Best Veteran  - Bonario Burlesque - Ms Powell

 

East of England -  July 7th - Mrs Ann Moss (Ewtor) Results

Best Dog - Sh Ch Ro Ch Srb Ch Polcevera's Ercole Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Res Best Dog  - Allesandro L'Difensore To Absolamour Sh CM - Ms Whiteside

Best Bitch -  Birs Venator D'Ursus at Owlspoint Sh CM- Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Res Best Bitch - Owlspoint Queen of Trouble - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Of Breed - Sh Ch Ro Ch Srb Ch Polcevera's Ercole Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Puppy & Puppy Group 3 - Google Venator D'Ursus- Gourdin & Kremer

 

Leeds -  July 21st - Mr Mason Thorne (Mabanika) Results

Best Dog - Clarenzio Di Witigenove of Haunsperg Sh CM - Mrs Newman-Jones

Res Best Dog  - Owlspoint Master of Trouble Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Bitch -   Braccorion's Its Showtime Farnfield- Mrs Whittaker

Res Best Bitch - Alisandra La Defender To Absolamour - Ms Whiteside

Best Of Breed -  Clarenzio Di Witigenove of Haunsperg Sh CM - Mrs Newman-Jones

Best Puppy - Valcor Master Obi Wan At Harvidene - Ms Cudlip

Best Veteran  - Laumidorn Alfred Wegener at Braccacia Sh CM - Miss Riddell & Mr Fail

 

Paignton -  August 5th - Mr Mick Howes (Medogold) Results

Best Dog - Owlspoint King Of Trouble - Mr & Mrs Goode

Res Best Dog  - Owlspoint Master of Trouble Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Bitch -  Braccorion's Its Showtime Farnfield- Mrs Whittaker

Res Best Bitch - Ami Di Pannonia Valeria - Mrs Whittaker

Best Of Breed -  Braccorion's Its Showtime Farnfield- Mrs Whittaker

Best Puppy & Puppy Group 2 - Owlspoint King Of Trouble - Mr & Mrs Goode

 

National Gundog (CC's)- August 6th -  Mr Michael Jacques (Curlabull) Results

Dog CC- Int Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Res Dog CC - Zakro Vito - Mrs Adamo

Bitch CC -  Gunsyn Sesto Elemento With Brackenmist JW Sh CM - Miss McAndrew

Res Bitch CC -  Braccorion's Heavens Above- Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Of Breed -  Int Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Best Puppy  - Braccorion Carma's Coming - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Veteran - Braccorion's Bernardo Of Bushwacker - Ms Frost

 

Bournemouth - August 14th - Mr Jeff Horswell Results

Best Dog - Braccorions Juno What - Mr Pearson & Ms Dodds

Res Best Dog  - Owlspoint Trouble Shooter For  Bartholeys - Mrs Bartholomew

Best Bitch -  Madreliath's Omaggio- Ms Powell

Res Best Bitch - Bonario Burlesque - Ms Powell

Best Of Breed -  Braccorions Juno What - Mr Pearson & Ms Dodds

Best Puppy - Owlspoint Trouble Shooter For  Bartholeys - Mrs Bartholomew

 

Welsh Kennel Club (CC's)-  August 20th - Mr Tom Mather Results

Dog CC- Int Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Res Dog CC - Sh Ch Ro Ch Srb Ch Polcevera's Ercole Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Bitch CC -  Sh Ch Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Res Bitch CC -  Doppio Venator D'Ursus At Owlspoint - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Of Breed -  Int Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Best Puppy & Puppy Group 4 - Owlspoint Queen of Trouble - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Veteran - Braccorion's Bernardo Of Bushwacker - Ms Frost

 

Scottish Kennel Club -  August27th - Mr Mark Boswell (Marquell) Results

Best Dog - Owlspoint Master of Trouble Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Res Best Dog  - Owlspoint Trouble At Mill - Mr & Mrs Sanderson

Best Bitch -  Zakro Angelina-  Mrs Adamo

Res Best Bitch -

Best Of Breed -   Zakro Angelina-  Mrs Adamo

Best Puppy & Puppy Group 1 & Best Puppy In Show- Owlspoint Trouble At Mill - Mr & Mrs Sanderson

 

BIS Open Show - Sunday 3rd September- Dr Ros Roden Results

Best Dog- Int Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Res Best Dog - Fancygun Luke Skywalker At Valcor - Mr & Mrs Cotterall

Best Bitch  -  It Ch Altea De Arte Venandi At Braccorion - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Res Best Bitch  -  Fancygun Fire Your Guns For Valcor - Mr & Mrs Cotterall

Best In Show -  It Ch Altea De Arte Venandi At Braccorion - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Reserve Best In Show -Int Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Best Opposite Sex- Int Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Best Puppy In Show -  Braccorion Carma's Coming - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Reserve Best Puppy In Show - Google Venator D'Ursus- Mr Gourdin

Best Veteran In Show - Bonario Burlesque - Ms Powell

Reserve Best Veteran In Show - Millpoint Double Trouble At Owlspoint Sh CM - Miss Bell

 

City of Birmingham (CC's) - Sunday 3rd September - Mr Richard Morris (Lascoed) Results

Dog CC- Int Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Res Dog CC - Fancygun Luke Skywalker At Valcor - Mr & Mrs Cotterall

Bitch CC -  Sh Ch Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Res Bitch CC -  Owlspoint Queen of Trouble - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Of Breed -  Sh Ch Gunsyn Aafia - Mrs Bowley

Best Puppy - Braccorion Carma's Coming - Miss Towns & Mr Lay

Best Veteran - Millpoint Double Trouble At Owlspoint Sh CM - Miss Bell

 

Richmond -  September 10th - Mr Martyn Rees (Tyndale) Results

Best Dog - Owlspoint King Of Trouble At Brackenvale - Mr & Mrs Goode

Res Best Dog  - Valcor Rebel Alliance - Mr & Mrs Cotterell

Best Bitch -  Rus De'Viaro Venezia Of Nguvu - Mr White & Miss Connolly

Res Best Bitch - Fancygun Shoot To Thrill Teverlarni - Miss Smith & Ms Hudson-Smith

Best Of Breed -   Rus De'Viaro Venezia Of Nguvu - Mr White & Miss Connolly

Best Puppy - Valcor Rebel Alliance - Mr & Mrs Cotterell

 

Darlington - September 17th - Mr Jeff Roberts (Mirkwood) Results

Best Dog - Owlspoint Master of Trouble Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Res Best Dog  - Allesandro L'Difensore To Absolamour Sh CM - Ms Whiteside

Best Bitch -  Ir Sh Ch Laumidorn Rachel Carson Sh CM - Mr, Mrs & Miss Carr

Res Best Bitch - Shadowside Alessia - Ms Robinson & Mr Wilkinson

Best Of Breed - Owlspoint Master of Trouble Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox  

Best Puppy - Laumidorn Edward Jenner - Mr, Mrs & Miss Carr

 

Belfast - September 23rd - Mr Ger Philpott Results

Best Dog - Int Sh Ch Ir Sh Ch Primo Petruccio - Mr & Mrs Cooper

Res Best Dog  - Braccorions Juno What - Ms Dodds & Mr Pearson

Best Bitch - Ir Sh Ch Gunsyn Sesto Elemento With Brackenmist JW Sh CM - Miss McAndrew

Best Of Breed -   Ir Sh Ch Gunsyn Sesto Elemento With Brackenmist JW Sh CM - Miss McAndrew

 

Driffield -  September 29th Mrs Di Arrowsmith (Fleetapple) Results

Best Dog - Owlspoint Master of Trouble Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Res Best Dog  - Owlspoint King Of Trouble At Brackenvale - Mr & Mrs Goode

Best Bitch -  Ir Sh Ch Gunsyn Sesto Elemento With Brackenmist JW Sh CM - Miss McAndrew

Res Best Bitch - Zakro Angelina-  Mrs Adamo

Best Of Breed - Owlspoint Master of Trouble Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox  

Best Puppy - Valcor Princess Padme - Dr Roden

 

South Wales -  October 7th - Mrs Jacqui Ward (Mianja) Results

Best Dog - Zakro Vito - Mrs Adamo

Res Best Dog  - Owlspoint Master of Trouble Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Bitch -  Ir Sh Ch Gunsyn Sesto Elemento With Brackenmist JW Sh CM - Miss McAndrew

Res Best Bitch - Braccorions Its SHowtime Farnfiled - Mr & Mrs Whittaker

Best Of Breed -  Ir Sh Ch Gunsyn Sesto Elemento With Brackenmist JW Sh CM - Miss McAndrew

Best Puppy - Gunsyn Over My Head Con Mikette - Mr Gilder & Miss Blunden

 

Gundog Society of Wales -  October 11th - Miss Emma Towns (Braccorions/Indijazz) Results

Best Dog - Cerberos Venator D'Ursus With Bushwacker - Ms & Ms Frost

Res Best Dog  - Owlspoint Master of Trouble Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Bitch -  Sazmallin Dollywagon Pike - Mrs Critchley

Res Best Bitch - Prizilla Dei Sanchi - Mrs Boreham

Best Of Breed -  Cerberos Venator D'Ursus With Bushwacker - Ms & Ms Frost

Best Puppy -  Valcor Princess of Alderone - Mr & Mrs Titchmarsh

 

Midland Counties -  October 29th Miss Sharon Pinkerton (Bareve) Results

Best Dog - Sh Ch Ro Ch Srb Ch Polcevera's Ercole Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Res Best Dog  - Owlspoint King Of Trouble At Brackenvale - Mr & Mrs Goode

Best Bitch -  Sh Ch Gunsyn Pomata - Mrs Bowley

Res Best Bitch - Dora of Bushwacker - Ms & Ms Frost

Best Of Breed - Sh Ch Ro Ch Srb Ch Polcevera's Ercole Sh CM - Mrs Bell & Miss Maddox

Best Puppy -  Dora of Bushwacker - Ms & Ms Frost

 

GBAS -  November 11th Mr Stephen Hollings (Gunalt) Results

Best Dog - Int Sh Ch Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Res Best Dog  - Zakro Vito - Mrs Adamo

Best Bitch - Sh Ch Gunsyn Pomata - Mrs Bowley

Res Best Bitch - Gunsyn Everywhere - Mrs Bowley

Best Of Breed -  Int Sh Ch Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Best Puppy - Gunsyn Everywhere - Mrs Bowley

Best Veteran - Sh Ch Gunsyn Pomata - Mrs Bowley

 

LKA -  December 10th - Miss Angela Wiliams (Foulby) Results

Best Dog - Int Sh Ch Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Res Best Dog  - Zakro Vito - Mrs Adamo

Best Bitch - Sh Ch Gunsyn Pomata - Mrs Bowley

Res Best Bitch - Valcor Princess Padme - Dr Roden

Best Of Breed -  Int Sh Ch Sh Ch Sobers Atticus- Mr Primavera & Mrs Ahrens-Primavera

Best Puppy - Heinaaron Milano - Ms Clarke

Best Veteran - Sh Ch Gunsyn Pomata - Mrs Bowley